中文網
Taipei
Sat, Feb 4, 2023
17:37
cloudy
18°C
CONNECT WITH US
Findings
Market Cap 100:

Finding opportunities in transitional periods


DIGITMES Asia Market Cap 100 2023 ranking reflects:
  • Businesses face challenges of slowing economy as the pandemic eases.

  • Technology equipment suppliers experience greater decline in market capitalization than the automotive ones.

  • Most top 20 market cap companies remain unchanged, reflecting leading market positions.

Rank
Market capitalization reflects the capital market's view of a company's prospects and implies the direction the industries are heading.
2022 Rank2021 RankCompanyCountryIndustryMarket Cap - End of 2022($M)Market Cap Growth
11TSMCTaiwanSemiconductor378,450-34.3%
22Samsung ElectronicsSouth KoreaTech Products and Equipment262,796-33.1%
33Toyota MotorJapanAutomotive Manufacturing225,715-24.4%
44CATLChinaElectrical Components139,294-35.4%
55SonyJapanConsumer Electronics96,595-39.1%
66KeyenceJapanTech Products and Equipment95,456-37.5%
77BYDChinaAutomotive Manufacturing94,645-17.0%
8LG Energy SolutionSouth KoreaElectrical Components81,122-
99MideaChinaConsumer Electronics52,529-35.2%
10HitachiJapanMachinery47,910-8.5%
1111Hangzhou Hikvision Digital TechnologyChinaTech Products and Equipment47,410-38.3%
128Tokyo ElectronJapanSemiconductor46,656-48.5%
1312LONGi Green Energy TechnologyChinaSemiconductor46,444-36.7%
1421FoxconnTaiwanTech Products and Equipment45,067-13.5%
1510SK HynixSouth KoreaSemiconductor43,464-45.8%
1622Honda MotorJapanAutomotive Manufacturing41,922-17.6%
1715DensoJapanAutomotive Components and Equipment39,310-39.8%
1816XiaomiChinaTech Products and Equipment34,985-42.2%
1920Murata ManufacturingJapanElectronic Components33,984-36.8%
2019Luxshare Precision IndustryChinaElectronic Components32,671-40.1%
2114MediaTekTaiwanSemiconductor32,530-52.7%
2226Haier Smart HomeChinaConsumer Electronics32,471-22.8%
2330Samsung SDISouth KoreaElectrical Components32,351-14.5%
2413NidecJapanElectrical Components31,127-55.6%
2542Maruti Suzuki IndiaIndiaAutomotive Manufacturing30,6631.8%
2624FANUCJapanMachinery30,569-28.6%
2787Delta Electronics ThailandThailandElectronic Components29,87693.1%
2817Great Wall MotorChinaAutomotive Manufacturing29,865-48.1%
2939CanonJapanTech Products and Equipment29,071-10.5%
3023SMC CorpJapanMachinery28,581-37.1%
3147Shenzhen Inovance TechnologyChinaMachinery26,783-5.8%
3232Foxconn Industrial InternetChinaTech Products and Equipment26,427-29.1%
3336Gree Electric AppliancesChinaConsumer Electronics26,383-23.4%
3428FUJIFILM HoldingsJapanTech Products and Equipment26,024-31.8%
3534EVE EnergyChinaElectrical Components26,016-26.2%
3631Hyundai MotorSouth KoreaAutomotive Manufacturing25,683-31.6%
3740SMICChinaSemiconductor24,436-19.7%
3829SAIC MotorChinaAutomotive Manufacturing24,405-35.6%
3952Delta ElectronicsTaiwanElectronic Components24,217-6.2%
4037Sungrow Power SupplyChinaElectrical Components24,069-29.4%
4138Li AutoChinaAutomotive Manufacturing21,263-35.6%
42Jinko SolarChinaSemiconductor21,236-
4350PanasonicJapanConsumer Electronics20,802-22.9%
4457JA Solar TechnologyChinaSemiconductor20,517-12.0%
4533Techtronic IndustriesChinaMachinery20,483-43.9%
4653Trina SolarChinaSemiconductor20,050-21.9%
4748KiaSouth KoreaAutomotive Manufacturing19,135-31.7%
4856KyoceraJapanElectronic Components18,885-20.0%
4996Mahindra & MahindraIndiaAutomotive Manufacturing18,77834.4%
5041BOE TechnologyChinaElectronic Components18,681-38.2%
5155RenesasJapanSemiconductor17,692-26.4%
5261Tianjin Zhonghuan SemiconductorChinaSemiconductor17,642-16.9%
5346NAURA TechnologyChinaSemiconductor17,262-39.9%
5458Tata MotorsIndiaAutomotive Manufacturing16,845-27.2%
5559ZTEChinaTech Products and Equipment16,587-27.9%
5643UMCTaiwanSemiconductor16,562-43.5%
5718NIOChinaAutomotive Manufacturing16,288-70.3%
5860Unigroup Guoxin MicroelectronicsChinaSemiconductor16,235-24.4%
5969Suzuki MotorJapanAutomotive Manufacturing16,012-15.3%
6045LasertecJapanSemiconductor15,650-45.9%
6184Chongqing Changan AutomobileChinaAutomotive Manufacturing15,550-2.4%
62ToshibaJapanMachinery15,218-14.4%
6365Hyundai MobisSouth KoreaAutomotive Components and Equipment15,048-25.6%
6483Astra InternationalIndonesiaAutomotive Manufacturing14,881-8.2%
6571Xinjiang Daqo New EnergyChinaSemiconductor14,773-21.3%
6649Geely ChinaAutomotive Manufacturing14,695-46.3%
6763Guangzhou AutomobileChinaAutomotive Manufacturing13,865-32.1%
6878AVIC Jonhon Optronic TechnologyChinaElectronic Components13,656-21.5%
69Hygon Information TechnologyChinaSemiconductor13,518-
70Mitsubishi Heavy IndustriesJapanMachinery13,47872.8%
7164Nissan MotorJapanAutomotive Manufacturing13,470-34.0%
7281ASE Technology HoldingTaiwanSemiconductor13,336-21.3%
7325Will SemiconductorChinaSemiconductor13,234-69.1%
7435Sunny OpticalChinaElectronic Components13,054-62.4%
7588TDKJapanElectronic Components12,864-15.2%
7667Hangzhou First Applied MaterialChinaSemiconductor12,824-34.4%
77Bajaj AutoIndiaAutomotive Manufacturing12,6520.3%
7885Gongniu GroupChinaElectrical Components12,482-21.1%
7951Sanan OptoelectronicsChinaSemiconductor12,410-53.1%
8070AdvantestJapanSemiconductor12,398-34.4%
81Siemens IndiaIndiaMachinery12,1717.8%
8293Zhejiang Jingsheng Mechanical & ElectricalChinaSemiconductor12,058-14.3%
8382Jiangsu Hengli HydraulicChinaMachinery11,949-28.9%
8499SubaruJapanAutomotive Manufacturing11,904-13.5%
85Ningbo Deye TechnologyChinaMachinery11,47156.0%
86TBEAChinaElectrical Components11,270-10.6%
8768LG ElectronicsSouth KoreaConsumer Electronics11,268-40.6%
8892Zhejiang Sanhua Intelligent ControlsChinaMachinery11,045-22.7%
89Eicher MotorsIndiaAutomotive Manufacturing10,67412.2%
90NinestarChinaTech Products and Equipment10,6510.5%
91Disco CorpJapanSemiconductor10,403-5.7%
92Suzhou Maxwell TechnologiesChinaElectrical Components10,391-4.9%
9390Montage TechnologyChinaSemiconductor10,291-31.1%
9462OmronJapanElectronic Components10,083-50.9%
95China Resources MicroelectronicsChinaSemiconductor10,075-24.9%
9697Lenovo GroupChinaTech Products and Equipment9,965-28.0%
9772Gigadevice Semiconductor BeijingChinaSemiconductor9,908-46.3%
9889Xinyi SolarChinaSemiconductor9,852-34.6%
99Ginlong TechnologiesChinaElectrical Components9,8459.2%
10091Zhuzhou CRRC Times ElectricChinaElectrical Components9,591-33.3%
2022 Rank2021 RankCompanyCountryIndustryMarket Cap - End of 2022($M)Market Cap Growth
Industry
Comparison
Despite the easing of COVID-19 measures by governments, the world in 2022 has witnessed a slow economy and rising inflation rarely seen in years, with different impacts across industries.
*The figure in parenthesis indicates the number of companies in the industry
Country
Comparison
Amid repeated supply chain disruptions, rising geopolitical tensions seem to have different impacts on suppliers based in different countries.
*The figure in parenthesis indicates the number of companies in the country
Methodology

Asia Supply Chain Market Cap 100 is the research of Asia-based (Hong Kong counts as China) listed companies in the electronic, information & communication technology, and automotive industries. The companies are ranked based on their respective year-end market cap.

Asia

Focusing on the companies engaged in manufacturing electronics, information & communication technology, automotive and its related products under the categories of Semiconductor, Electronic Components, Electrical Components, Machinery, Tech Products and Equipment, Consumer Electronics, Automotive Manufacturing, and Automotive Components.

Supply Chain

Focusing on the companies that supply electronic, information, and communication technology, and automotive products, under the categories of Semiconductor, Electronic Components, Electrical Component, Machinery, Tech Products and Equipment, Consumer Electronics, Automotive Manufacturing, and Automotive Components.

Companies

Surveyed companies include listed companies whose year-end market capital data, along with their financial information, are available on time.

Market Cap of Top 100

Each company's market cap data is calculated in USD rate at the end of each year to reflect the valuation of each company in the market at that time. Parents and subsidiaries are also ranked separately if both are publicly listed.

Rank
Market capitalization reflects the capital market's view of a company's prospect. For a whole industry, DIGITIMES believes it will also suggest the direction that the electronics and automotive industry is evolving.
2021 Rank2020 RankCompanyCountryIndustryMarket Cap - End of 2021($M)Market Cap GrowthP/E RatioP/S Ratio
11TSMCTaiwanSemiconductor576,25117.8%27.810.6
22Samsung ElectronicsSouth KoreaTech Products and Equipment392,805-11.6%15.21.8
33Toyota MotorJapanAutomotive Manufacturing298,62817.9%9.40.9
46CATLChinaElectrical Components215,62672.1%136.314.8
55SonyJapanConsumer Electronics158,69026.4%19.81.9
64KeyenceJapanTech Products and Equipment152,82111.9%68.826.8
710BYDChinaAutomotive Manufacturing114,02546.3%192.13.1
816Tokyo ElectronJapanSemiconductor90,58555.0%31.16.2
98MideaChinaConsumer Electronics81,095-23.4%17.91.5
109SK HynixSouth KoreaSemiconductor80,1421.2%11.22.3
1113Hangzhou Hikvision Digital TechnologyChinaTech Products and Equipment76,84710.7%30.56.3
1218LONGi Green Energy TechnologyChinaSemiconductor73,40937.8%47.36.0
1312NidecJapanElectrical Components70,084-6.5%56.24.5
1425MediaTekTaiwanSemiconductor68,75162.6%19.54.1
1521DensoJapanAutomotive Components and Equipment65,27339.5%23.91.4
167XiaomiChinaTech Products and Equipment60,575-43.8%14.91.4
1722Great Wall MotorChinaAutomotive Manufacturing57,51225.5%25.91.5
1811NIOChinaAutomotive Manufacturing54,852-28.5%-9.4
1915Luxshare Precision IndustryChinaElectronic Components54,559-9.3%47.93.0
2014Murata ManufacturingJapanElectronic Components53,798-11.8%19.23.3
2123FoxconnTaiwanTech Products and Equipment52,09814.8%10.20.2
2219Honda MotorJapanAutomotive Manufacturing50,8640.8%6.30.4
2327SMC CorpJapanMachinery45,44210.7%31.07.8
2420FANUCJapanMachinery42,794-13.7%32.47.0
2536Will SemiconductorChinaSemiconductor42,77539.3%59.711.1
2630Haier Smart HomeChinaConsumer Electronics42,06811.8%20.51.1
2731XPengChinaAutomotive Manufacturing41,84823.7%-33.6
2838FUJIFILM HoldingsJapanTech Products and Equipment38,14440.8%16.21.4
2924SAIC MotorChinaAutomotive Manufacturing37,921-13.3%10.00.3
3028Samsung SDISouth KoreaElectrical Components37,850-4.6%39.03.3
3129Hyundai MotorSouth KoreaAutomotive Manufacturing37,527-0.4%10.00.4
3226Foxconn Industrial InternetChinaTech Products and Equipment37,254-10.6%12.00.5
3339Techtronic IndustriesChinaMachinery36,51339.7%36.73.0
3445EVE EnergyChinaElectrical Components35,24849.5%76.415.6
3544Sunny OpticalChinaElectronic Components34,68844.5%37.85.6
3617Gree Electric AppliancesChinaConsumer Electronics34,457-39.6%9.01.2
3770Sungrow Power SupplyChinaElectrical Components34,069111.1%92.79.2
3840Li AutoChinaAutomotive Manufacturing33,00027.5%-9.0
3941CanonJapanTech Products and Equipment32,47727.2%14.00.8
4032SMICChinaSemiconductor30,436-9.4%15.63.9
4135BOE TechnologyChinaElectronic Components30,221-4.1%4.60.5
4234Maruti Suzuki IndiaIndiaAutomotive Manufacturing30,114-4.8%51.13.4
4354UMCTaiwanSemiconductor29,32040.6%15.64.0
4462GoerTekChinaTech Products and Equipment29,07856.7%43.22.4
45105LasertecJapanSemiconductor28,926161.7%180.348.1
4682NAURA TechnologyChinaSemiconductor28,699108.8%196.820.3
4742Shenzhen Inovance TechnologyChinaMachinery28,43915.7%57.210.6
4846KiaSouth KoreaAutomotive Manufacturing28,00120.5%7.40.5
4933Geely ChinaAutomotive Manufacturing27,367-18.4%31.51.7
5037PanasonicJapanConsumer Electronics26,985-4.6%11.00.4
5163Sanan OptoelectronicsChinaSemiconductor26,47042.8%125.113.9
5243Delta ElectronicsTaiwanElectronic Components25,8126.2%25.62.3
53158Trina SolarChinaSemiconductor25,671250.0%105.24.0
5460Wintech TechnologyChinaTech Products and Equipment25,32834.1%72.73.1
5566RenesasJapanSemiconductor24,02933.0%31.52.9
5647KyoceraJapanElectronic Components23,5932.0%20.21.5
57120JA Solar TechnologyChinaSemiconductor23,322134.3%96.54.2
58139Tata MotorsIndiaAutomotive Manufacturing23,136178.9%-0.7
5953ZTEChinaTech Products and Equipment23,0145.6%12.40.7
6092Unigroup Guoxin MicroelectronicsChinaSemiconductor21,48172.7%86.528.8
6196Tianjin Zhonghuan SemiconductorChinaSemiconductor21,22879.2%42.13.6
6264OmronJapanElectronic Components20,54711.9%40.83.2
6365Guangzhou AutomobileChinaAutomotive Manufacturing20,40512.2%10.30.9
6449Nissan MotorJapanAutomotive Manufacturing20,394-10.9%43.60.2
6552Hyundai MobisSouth KoreaAutomotive Components and Equipment20,226-9.3%10.00.6
6661Shenzhen Transsion Holdings Co LtdChinaTech Products and Equipment19,7906.1%34.82.6
67117Hangzhou First Applied MaterialChinaSemiconductor19,53594.0%59.710.2
6856LG ElectronicsSouth KoreaConsumer Electronics18,978-6.5%10.30.3
6950Suzuki MotorJapanAutomotive Manufacturing18,910-16.8%11.20.6
7077AdvantestJapanSemiconductor18,90826.6%26.66.0
71Xinjiang Daqo New EnergyChinaSemiconductor18,765-89.820.1
7279Gigadevice Semiconductor BeijingChinaSemiconductor18,46529.4%62.915.3
7399Wuxi Lead Intelligent Equipment Co LtdChinaMachinery18,29756.7%96.814.2
7489Zhejiang Chint Electrics Co LtdChinaElectrical Components18,22841.3%18.83.0
7568Fuyao Glass Industry Group Co LtdChinaAutomotive Components and Equipment17,9912.7%24.33.5
7655Lens Technology Co LtdChinaElectronic Components17,981-12.5%22.02.4
77104Flat Glass Group Co LtdChinaSemiconductor17,75460.1%26.57.9
7886AVIC Jonhon Optronic TechnologyChinaElectronic Components17,40231.8%55.78.7
7972Maxscend Microelectronics Co LtdChinaElectronic Components17,1509.0%53.223.3
80146Silergy CorpChinaSemiconductor17,041114.7%86.024.0
8191ASE Technology HoldingTaiwanSemiconductor16,94635.0%10.60.8
8251Jiangsu Hengli HydraulicChinaMachinery16,799-25.7%38.611.0
8369Astra InternationalIndonesiaAutomotive Manufacturing16,206-7.5%13.51.1
8471Chongqing Changan AutomobileChinaAutomotive Manufacturing15,9280.3%9.50.2
8559Gongniu GroupChinaElectrical Components15,824-16.2%34.48.4
8667Avary Holding Shenzhen Co LtdChinaElectronic Components15,497-11.9%31.32.9
8757Delta Electronics ThailandThailandElectronic Components15,476-23.4%82.96.5
8858TDKJapanElectronic Components15,175-22.2%16.21.0
8948Xinyi SolarChinaSemiconductor15,073-34.5%18.27.2
9078Montage TechnologyChinaSemiconductor14,9284.1%128.148.7
91413Zhuzhou CRRC Times ElectricChinaElectrical Components14,379502.7%19.93.0
9284Zhejiang Sanhua Intelligent ControlsChinaMachinery14,2955.4%54.25.9
93197Zhejiang Jingsheng Mechanical & ElectricalChinaSemiconductor14,067137.4%61.716.8
9481Huayu Automotive SystemsChinaAutomotive Components and Equipment14,0370.8%12.70.6
95106GlobalwafersTaiwanSemiconductor14,03027.3%29.36.5
9693Mahindra & MahindraIndiaAutomotive Manufacturing13,97013.9%27.71.5
97102Lenovo GroupChinaTech Products and Equipment13,83721.7%8.20.2
9876TCL TechnologyChinaConsumer Electronics13,774-9.5%7.50.6
9974SubaruJapanAutomotive Manufacturing13,755-10.4%16.20.5
100150Ecovacs Robotics Co LtdChinaConsumer Electronics13,58577.6%49.57.5
2021 Rank2020 RankCompanyCountryIndustryMarket Cap - End of 2021($M)Market Cap GrowthP/E RatioP/S Ratio
Industry
Comparison
Resilient supply chain has become a priority for governments as chip crunch and the subsequent production disruption has taken a toll economically and politically, which is why DIGITIMES ASC 100 market capitalization ranking tries to give a snapshot and keep track of the trend.
*The figure in parenthesis indicates the number of companies in the industry
Country
Comparison
Taking a look at waves of challenges the COVID-19 pandemic has imposed on Asian countries over the past years, we found that how well individual countries do to secure production amid the pandemic affect the market confidence on their ICT and automotive manufacturers, which was often reflected on company share prices.
*The figure in parenthesis indicates the number of companies in the country
Methodology

Asia Supply Chain Market Cap 100 is the research of Asia-based (Hong Kong counts as China) listed companies in the electronic, information & communication technology, and automotive industries. The companies are ranked based on year end market cap.

Asia

The surveyed companies belong to major Asian economies, including China, Japan, South Korea, and Taiwan in East Asia; Indonesia, Malaysia, Singapore, Thailand, the Philippines, and Vietnam in Southeast Asia; and India in South Asia.

Supply Chain

Focusing on the companies that supply electronic, information, and communication technology, and automotive products, under the categories of Semiconductor, Electronic Components, Electrical Component, Machinery, Tech Products and Equipment, Consumer Electronics, Automotive Manufacturing, and Automotive Components.

Companies

Companies with publicly issued and listed stocks that disclose financial information on time in accordance with laws and regulations.

Market Cap

Market Cap in the survey defines companies' year end market cap. Parent companies and subsidiaries are ranked separately if both are listed companies.

Top 100

The survey selects and ranks the top 100 companies in terms of market cap, naming them the "Asia Supply Chain 100 Market Cap."

P/E Ratio

The P/E Ratio in the table of Rank is defined as following:
P/E Ratio: stock price / EPS (trailing 4 quarters, 2 semi-years or a full year)

P/S Ratio

The P/S Ratio in the table of Rank is defined as following:
P/S Ratio: market cap / Sales (trailing 4 quarters, 2 semi-years or a full year)