Taipei, Wednesday, August 20, 2014 17:24 (GMT+8)
mostly cloudy
Taipei
28°C
Notes & corrections
  • 31 Dec 2009:
    Due to site maintenance from 12am until 4am (local Taiwan time) on Saturday, January 2, site access may be intermittent. DIGITIMES apologizes for any inconvenience.
  • We will not be updating our website or sending daily e-mails on January 1. We wish you a Happy New Year!
  • 30 Dec 2009:
    A December 28 article stating Nvidia Fermi would be delayed was misleading. Sources are saying Nvidia has selected March 2010 for the Fermi launch, which is consistent with previous Nvidia comments that the product will begin shipping in 1Q10.
  • 18 Dec 2009:
    A December 15 article has been updated to clarify statements made by Doug Pierce, vice president and general manager of APAC for STB (set-top box) vendor Advanced Digital Broadcast (ADB).
  • 17 Dec 2009:
    An October 29 article regarding C-Tech obtained battery pack orders from Apple and HP has been updated to clarify that the orders were from its industry partners for the use in Apple and HP products.
  • 11 Dec 2009:
    November revenues for Taiwan's IT companies are now available in our financial section.
  • 13 Nov 2009:
    October revenues and 3Q results for Taiwan's IT companies are now available in our financial section.
  • 10 Nov 2009:
    A November 9 article misquoted HTC's 4Q09 revenues forecast. The correct figure is NT$40-42 billion (US$1.23-1.29 billion).
  • 6 Nov 2009:
    A November 2 report incorrectly stated Transcend Information reported net profits of NT$114 million for the third quarter of 2009. The correct figure is NT$1.14 billion.
  • 4 Nov 2009:
    A November 3 article regarding reports Intel has been actively promoting Larrabee GPUs to card markers in China has been updated with comments from Intel.
  • 13 Oct 2009:
    September revenues for Taiwan's IT companies are now available in our financial section.
  • 25 Sep 2009:
    A September 24 article regarding Micron's outlook for the eMMC market has been updated following further comments from the company.
  • 24 Sep 2009:
    A September 23 article stated that prices for HannStar Display's 19-inch 4:3 monitor panels were rising in September. HannStar's 19-inch monitor panels are 5:4.   
  • 21 Sep 2009:
     A September 17 article regarding Hewlett-Packard's strategy in the Asia Pacific PC market as been updated to clarify that all forecasts are based on data cited from IDC.
  • 11 Sep 2009:
    August revenues and 2Q results for Taiwan's IT companies are now available in our financial section.
  • 8 Sep 2009:
    A September 3 article has been updated to correctly attribute a comment made by a Brother Industries executive.
  • A September 7 article incorrectly stated the price of the Intel G41 chipset was US$7. The article was corrected to state the price of the G41 chipset is US$7 more than than the price of the G31 chipset.
  • 7 Sep 2009:
    A September 3 article misquoted a Veeco executive as indicating that the company had shipped CIGS thin-film equipment to clients in Japan and Korea. The executive actually said that Veeco has obtained orders for such equipment from clients in China and Korea.  
  • 28 Aug 2009:
    An August 7 article incorrectly stated the name of a Mitsubishi company working with Taiwan LED player Ledtech on the development of LED light bar products for the Japan market. The correct name is Mitsubishi Kakoki Kaisha (MKK).
  • 25 Aug 2009:
    An August 19 article has been updated to make it more clear that Broadcom and Ralink are separately launching integrated WLAN chips later this year.
  • 19 Aug 2009:
    An August 14 article stating Lenovo is recalling notebook batteries is inaccurate. Lenovo has stated than it has not had a battery recall but is offering a service extension program to provide (bonus 12-month) coverage for its products.
  • 11 Aug 2009:
    July revenues for Taiwan's IT companies are now available in our financial section.
  • 4 Aug 2009:
    An Aug 3 article wrongly stated that Analog Devices was a subsidiary of MediaTek. Analog Devices only sold its chipset business to MediaTek in 2007.
  • 17 Jul 2009:
    A July 14 article regarding an order for eight million high-power LEDs landed by Edison Opto has been updated to reflect new information from the company. Edison Opto has refuted its client is Opto Tech as previously reported, but confirmed the orders were placed by a Taiwan-based company.
  • 14 Jul 2009:
    June revenues for Taiwan's IT companies are now available in our financial section.
  • 13 Jul 2009:
    A July 10 article incorrectly stated Asustek Computer shipment figures for June. The given figures are for the second-quarter period.
  • 9 Jul 2009:
    A July 8 article regarding the CMMB market has been updated with comments from mobile TV solution provider Siano. Siano has pointed out that a recent licensing dispute referenced in the article between it and TiMi was a temporary mistake, which was quickly resolved. Siano also expressed its view that the CMMB market is seeing an increase, not a decline as claimed by the sources in the article.
  • 1 Jul 2009:
    A June 29 article attributed an incorrect title to a Nokia executive and mispelled his name. The executive is David Tang, vice president of sales for Nokia Greater China Area.
  • A June 30 article detailing the particulars of fund raising by Elpida Memory has been updated to reflect changes in a cited Bloomberg article. Elpida will raise 30 billion yen through the sale of preferred shares to the state-run Development Bank of Japan, not via direct investment from the Japan-government.
  • 15 Jun 2009:
    A June 8 article said Largan provided EDoF algorithm for Nokia's cameraphones. Largan provides EDoF lenses.
  • 11 Jun 2009:
    May revenues for Taiwan's IT companies are now available in our financial section.
  • 10 Jun 2009:
    A June 10 article regarding the profitability outlook for Etron in 2Q09, incorrectly attributed statements to the company. Market watchers have said Etron stands a good chance of turning profitable in the second quarter, not the company.
  • 9 Jun 2009:
    A June 8 article incorrectly stated that AMD is developing a notebook platform positioned between its Yukon and Congo platforms. AMD is not developing such a platform.
  • 4 Jun 2009:
    A June 3 article misidentified Steven Guggenhiemer. He is corporate vice president for the Original Equipment Manufacturer (OEM) Division at Microsoft.
  • 12 May 2009:
    April revenues and 1Q 2009 and 4Q 2008 financial reports for Taiwan's IT companies are now available in our financial section.
  • 11 May 2009:
    A May 7 article attributed remarks about Sony's e-book readers to PVI's chairman. The remarks were made by industry sources. 
  • 5 May 2009:
    A May 4 article misquoted 2008 quarterly net profits for Zentel and ESMT. The figures have been corrected.
  • 4 May 2009:
    An April 27 article regarding demand for Intel Atom processors has been updated with comments from Intel.
  • 30 Apr 2009:
    Due to the Labor Day holiday, we will not update our website or send out our daily email on Friday, May 1.
  • 24 Apr 2009:
    An April 23 article regarding reports LG Electronics plans to sell off its PDP business has been updated with comments from the company.
  • 23 Apr 2009:
    An April 22 article incorrectly said Silicon Motion had raised its 1Q09 guidance. The company in fact on April 7 announced a downward adjustment to the 1Q09 guidance.
  • 20 Apr 2009:
    An April 17 article incorrectly said Nanya Technology plans to release four billion new shares on the open market. The shares will be made available via a rights issue.
  • 17 Apr 2009:
    An April 16 article incorrectly said TSMC is slated to kick off MEMS gyroscope production for SensorDynamics in the latter half of 2009. TSMC will start production for InvenSense.
  • 16 Apr 2009:
    An April 15 article regarding IC capacity and foundry manufacturing has been updated. The graph titles and legends were revised for clarity.
  • 13 Apr 2009:
    March revenues for Taiwan's IT companies are now available in our financial section.
  • 27 Mar 2009:
    A March 16 article said Macronix planned to raise an additional capital of NT$1.25 billion. The company is seeking to issue no more than 1.5 billion new shares, but the price has yet to be determined.  
  • 12 Mar 2009:
    A March 11 article regarding DelSolar's capacity expansion has been updated with comments from the company.
  • 11 Mar 2009:
    February revenues for Taiwan's IT companies are now available in our financial section.
  • 10 Mar 2009:
    The headline of a March 9 article said Taiwan Polysilicon would start production in April 2009. Production will begin in April 2010. 
  • 2 Mar 2009:
    A February 25 article incorrectly called US-based LCD TV vendor Vizio an Amtran brand. Amtran and Vizio are separate companies, with Vizio being an affiliate of Amtran.
  • 20 Feb 2009:
    A February 19 article regarding TSMC pricing has been updated with comments from the company.
  • 19 Feb 2009:
    New service - Starting February 23, DIGITIMES will begin offering a new value-added service exclusively to paid members. Every evening we will send out an additional email alert featuring snapshots of the articles being prepared for the following day's Chinese-language publications providing you with a summary of the latest IT news from Asia as it breaks.
  • 11 Feb 2009:
    January revenues for Taiwan's IT companies are now available in our financial section.
  • A February 10 article had a table showing TSMC's January 2009 sales decreased 9% compared to December 2008. The chart has been updated to show that sales actually decreased 5.5%.
  • 6 Feb 2009:
    A February 5 article stated that AUO's 2009 capex would be NT$20 billion. The correct sum is NT$50 billion.
  • 4 Feb 2009:
    New service - "Before Going to Press" is a new service provided to paid members of the DIGITIMES English-language website to help you stay one step ahead of the competition. Read more about the service or sign in to view the content.
  • 22 Jan 2009:
    A January 19 article citing D-Link's CEO incorrectly named him as Robert Tsao. D-Link's CEO is Tony Tsao.
  • 13 Jan 2009:
    A January 13 article cited a report as saying that iPod Nano would be launched in June. It is iPhone Nano that is said to be launched.
  • 12 Jan 2009:
    December revenues for Taiwan's IT companies are now available in our financial section.
  • 7 Jan 2009:
    A December 22 article indicated that Garmin would ship 18 million GPS PNDs in 2008. The figure is for both GPS PNDs and other GPS devices. 
  • A December 24 article concerning the possible sales value of the MEMS industry mistakenly transposed the currency denomination from NT$ to US$. MEMS is expected to bring in sales worth NT$50 billion, not US$50 billion as originally reported.
  • A December 16 article misidentified John Hsuan as UMC's vice chairman. He is the company's vice chairman emeritus.

20-Aug-2014 markets closed

 LastChange

TAIEX (TSE)9243.78+102.47+1.12% 

TSE electronic364.87+3.87+1.07% 

GTSM (OTC)135.98+1.62+1.21% 

OTC electronic172.92+1.90+1.11% 

DIGITIMES Translation Services
Media news email alerts
Greater China touch panel shipment forecast through 2015
  • 2014 global high brightness LED market, trends and shipment forecast

    For the global LED lighting market, the market size will reach US$25.82 billion in 2014 or a market penetration rate of 23.4%. This is attributable to exponential shipment growth for light bulbs, tubes, and directional lamps.

  • Greater China touch panel shipment forecast through 2015

    This Special Report provides forecasts through 2015 for Greater China touch panel shipments with breakdowns based on technology (glass, film, resistive), application (smartphone, NB and tablet) and by firm.

  • 2014 global tablet demand forecast

    This report analyzes the main players, their strategies and shipments forecasts for 2014, as well as other factors contributing to either growth or decline in various segments within the tablet market, with a particular focus on Apple, Google, Samsung, and Microsoft, along with whitebox vendors.