Notes & corrections
  • 31 Dec 2004
    If you want to find out more about the relief efforts for the recent earthquakes and tsunamis in Asia, Google has collected several useful links here. If you are thinking about donating and can't choose a suitable relief organization (the link above has several), we believe that UNICEF accepts donations from almost anywhere in the world. Visit UNICEF here.
  • 24 Dec 2004
    In a December 23 article, we cited sources at Compal Communications indicating that Motorola had cancelled some orders. The information about the cancellation came from other sources; Compal declined to comment on the news.
  • 23 Dec 2004
    In a December 16 article, we stated Taiwan mobile-phone users slipped by 3,176 in number from January to October. The actual number should have 3.176 million.
  • 22 Dec 2004
    In a December 17 article, we incorrectly stated in a table that Sotec is a brand of TriGem. In fact, Sotec is a separate company, though TriGem does have an equity stake in Japan-based Sotec.
  • 13 Dec 2004
    November revenues for over 1,000 of Taiwan's IT companies are now available in our financial section.
  • 10 Dec 2004
    In a December 8 article, we misrepresented IDC data in a table showing a breakdown of IBMís regional PC shipments. The table has been updated based on correct data from IDC.
  • 6 Dec 2004
    In a December 3 article, we incorrectly spelled out the acronym CMP. CMP stands for chemical mechanical polishing.
  • 2 Dec 2004
    In a December 1 article, we stated Intel delivered small volumes of its Alviso 915PM chipset to Taiwan notebook makers. In fact, Intel shipped small volumes of the 915GM chipset. Volume shipments of the 915GM are scheduled for January and the 915PM will be delivered one month later.
  • In a November 22 article, we stated that Marilyn Chen is iriver's CEO. She is the CEO of iriver Hong Kong. The company commented that iriver uses ICs from Philips in both flash-based and HDD-based MP3 players.
  • In an October 19 article, we incorrectly stated an Arima notebook produced for HP was a 15-inch wide-screen model. The notebook is not wide-screen.
  • 30 Nov 2004
    In a November 23 article, we have updated the screen size of the Inventec W14 notebook from 14.1-inch to 14-inch.
  • 23 Nov 2004
    In a November 22 article, we incorrectly stated that iRiver expects to sell 60 million MP3 players next year. The 60 million unit forecast is for the size of the global market.
  • 22 Nov 2004
    In two November 18 articles (link 1, link 2), we wrote that Corning was rumored to have revised its annual vacation at its Japan-based melting tanks, suspending operations one quarter ahead of schedule. However, the company performs maintenance every quarter and the suspension was part of this regular maintenance.
  • 17 Nov 2004
    In a November 16 article, we incorrectly stated that Chant World would exit the PCB business. The company has recently experienced a change in major shareholders and continues to produce PCBs.
  • 16 Nov 2004
    In a November 15 article, we incorrectly wrote that Silicon Motion is a major supplier of SanDisk memory cards. Silicon Motion is the world's largest supplier of Secure Digital (SD) memory cards.
  • 11 Nov 2004
    October revenues for over 1,000 of Taiwan's IT companies are now available in our financial section.
  • 10 Nov 2004
    In a November 9 article on AMD Athlon 64 CPU price cuts, the currency used in the table is NT$.
  • 9 Nov 2004
    In a March 25 article and a November 8 article, comments about Osram Opto Semiconductor were attributed to the company but should have been attributed to market sources.
  • A November 1 article stated network-equipment maker Cameo Communications expects to achieve revenues of over NT$1.3 billion in 2005. The correct figure is NT$13 billion.
  • 5 Nov 2004
    In a November 1 article, we incorrectly stated that Fairchild generates US$7 million in revenues from China. The figure should be US$700 million and should be from the Greater China region.
  • 4 Nov 2004
    We have recast the November 3 article, Taiwan LED chipmakers see strong demand for high-luminance car-use LEDs, to clarify LED shipment quantities.
  • 3 Nov 2004
    In an October 27 article, we stated in the chart that the CopperWing12 chipset from STMicroelectronics is for CPE (customer premises equipment). The CopperWing12 chipset is for the central office (CO).
  • 1 Nov 2004
    In an October 27 article, we incorrectly reported that 4,096 Itanium 2 CPUs are already in use at the world's top 500 companies. The 4,096 refers to the number of Itanium 2 CPUs in a single supercomputer. Also, many of the comments attributed to Jeff Richardson were in fact made by other sources.
  • 28 Oct 2004
    In an October 27 article, we wrote that Frank Jiang was president of CyberTAN. David Chiang is the company president and Frank Jiang is the CEO. Chiang hosted the company investor conference on October 26.
  • 25 Oct 2004
    Work has been cancelled in the North and East of Taiwan on Monday, October 25, due to the approach of Typhoon Nock-Ten. CWB track. Work cancellation (Chinese link).
  • 20 Oct 2004
    In an October 15 article, we incorrectly stated BenQ aims to ship 4 million LCD monitors this year. The company plans to ship 8 million LCD monitors.
  • 12 Oct 2004
    In an October 8 article we stated that AMD would be releasing four new parts for its Athlon 64 CPU line. According to AMD's website, three of the parts are already available.
  • 11 Oct 2004
    September revenues for over 1,000 of Taiwan's IT companies are now available in our financial section.
  • 8 Oct 2004
    In a September 3 article we incorrectly implied that Mstar has satisfied US Customs requirements for the import of a new LCD controller IC. Mstar believes that its new product is non-infringing, but US Customs has not yet made a ruling.
  • 7 Oct 2004
    In an October 1 article, the figures we added up in the second table were incorrect. The sum of 212 million should be 302 million.
  • In an October 1 article, we put the CAGR figures into incorrect columns. The figures should have been 15.81% for sales and 46.91% for shipments.
  • 4 Oct 2004
    In a September 29 article, we incorrectly stated that the S3 GammaChrome graphics chip will feature a built-in high-speed interconnect (HSI) bridge chip for PCIe connectivity. The GammaChrome chip will in fact feature native PCIe support.
  • 30 Sep 2004
    In a September 15 article, we incorrectly attributed VLSI Research as a source for the table "Global semiconductor used equipment markets 2002-2006." The table is based on data from Semico and an industry source.
  • 27 Sep 2004
    Due to the Mid-Autumn Festival holiday in Taiwan, our site will not be updated on Tuesday, September 28.
  • 21 Sep 2004
    In a September 20 article, we stated that ITC sets a target date of 45 days for completing the investigation. The 45 days refers to when ITC will announce a date for completing the investigation. In same article, we stated that TSMC filed supplementary documents with the ITC on September 7, TSMC filed those documents on September 7 and 15.
  • In a September 20 article, we attributed sources from AMD Taiwan, stating that AMD expects to ship 600,000 K8 CPUs in the third quarter. The sources contributing to our report were, in fact, from Taiwan motherboard makers.
  • In a September 16 article, we stated IEK projects total GPS shipments should reach 61.28 billion units in 2004, up from 41.78 billion last year. The correct figure is 6.128 million units in 2004, up from 4.178 million last year.
  • 20 Sep 2004
    In a September 16 article, we initially stated that the Pantech GI100 is the world's first handset model with built-in fingerprint sensor. NTT DoCoMo earlier announced the launch of its 505i model featuring fingerprint authentication.
  • 16 Sep 2004
    In a September 13 article, we ranked Taiwan as the second largest market for Skype software downloads. According to Skype, Taiwan is ranked third.
  • 14 Sep 2004
    In a September 2 article, we listed InFocus as being ranked fourth in global shipments of projectors in 2003. In fact, InFocus was the top ranking company worldwide in 2003, with 410,000 shipments.
  • In a September 13 article, SMICís 2005 capital expenditure (capex) budget was listed as US$13.7 billion. The correct figure is US$1.37 billion.
  • 13 Sep 2004
    In a September 8 article, citing Taiwan sources as indicating Samsung may halt contract manufacturing of notebooks, we have added Samsung's comments that refute the claims and question the validity of the sources.
  • August revenues for over 1,000 of Taiwan's IT companies are now available in our financial section.
  • 8 Sep 2004
    In a September 6 article, all shipment and revenue figures for Leadis were overstated by a factor of 10.
  • 7 Sep 2004
    In a September 2 article, we did not use the most recent data from TSR. The research firm has provided the updated information.
  • 6 Sep 2004
    2Q results for over 1,000 of Taiwan's IT companies are now available in our financial section.
  • 27 Aug 2004
    In an August 20 article, we stated that Taiwan's IC manufacturing production value grew 22.3% sequentially in 2Q. In fact, the sector grew 16.9%.
  • 18 Aug 2004
    Micron has denied our report that it will delay production of NAND flash.
  • BOE-Hydis has denied yesterday's report of aggressive pricing.
  • 13 Aug 2004
    In an August 12 article, we incorrectly stated that Dopod Communication is a venture of High Tech Computer (HTC) and is promoting HTC devices in China. We should have written that HTC chairperson Cher Wang is an investor in Dopod and market sources report that the company has been promoting HTC-designed products in China.
  • 12 Aug 2004
    July revenues for over 1,000 of Taiwan's IT companies are now available in our financial section.
  • 5 Aug 2004
    In an August 2 article, we incorrectly reported that ALi had started mass production of a chip. Uli Electronics was the company that began mass production.
  • 30 Jul 2004
    In a June 2 article, we incorrectly stated that that Novatek shipped 1.8 million LCD driver ICs in April. We should have written 18 million LCD driver ICs.
  • 27 Jul 2004
    In an article yesterday, the China-based Linux distribution should have been Red Flag, not Red Hat.
  • 19 Jul 2004
    We have recast a July 5 headline to include the name of Cal-Comp's customer ADB and deleted the last two paragraphs of the story, which were repeated from a June 9 article.
  • 16 Jul 2004
    We have recast the July 14 article Premier Image lands order for DLP projectors from Dell to clarify the context of attributed statements.
  • In an article today, we incorrectly reported Lead Data's monthly capacity for CD-R discs was 20 million discs. According to the company, the correct total is 35 million.
  • 12 Jul 2004
    We have updated a July 7 article with the latest LCD driver IC shipment data from Himax Technologies.
  • June revenues for over 1,000 of Taiwan's IT companies are now available in our financial section.
  • 7 Jul 2004
    On July 6, we incorrectly reported that LG.Philips LCD cut prices of its 23-inch LCD TV panels by US$25. Prices were actually cut by US$50. In a separate article, we incorrectly quoted iSuppli's forecast MD RPTV global sales of 12 million units in 2004 and six million in 2003. The correct figures are 1.4 million in 2004 and 761,000 in 2003.
  • 30 Jun 2004
    In a June 29 article, we incorrectly stated that MediaTek shipped 6.5 million consumer-use DVD player single-chip solutions last year. MediaTek shipped 43.6 million units.
  • 21 Jun 2004
    We will not update our site on Tuesday, June 22, due to the Dragon Boat Festival national holiday in Taiwan.
  • 11 Jun 2004
    We have updated our PDA & handset, display, optical storage, notebook and server overviews.
  • May revenues for over 1,000 of Taiwan's IT companies are now available in our financial section.
  • 7 Jun 2004
    In a June 3 article we stated Wintek's May revenues reached NT$2.264 billion. This value is the consolidated revenues.
  • 2 Jun 2004
    We have updated a May 20 article about AWSC to clarify some of the numbers and corrected the spelling of Taiflex Scientific in a May 31 article.
  • On May 28, we stated that LGE was aiming to take more than 50% of the global handset market. It should have been 50% of South Korea's market. We also stated that Cando raised NT$3.6 billion by issuing 2 million shares. It should have been 200 million.
  • 26 May 2004
    In a May 14 article, we incorrectly stated that ASE is validating its low-pin TSOP technologies with Elite Semiconductor Memory Technology (ESMT). The original Chinese article stated that ASE is validating with Etron Technology.
  • 13 May 2004
    In a May 12 article, we misquoted iSuppli as saying that the global semiconductor industry will grow 8% this year and less than 5% in 2006. iSuppli actually said that the industry will grow 19.8% this year and 1.7% in 2006.
  • 12 May 2004
    In the heading of our May 10 article, we incorrectly stated that Chipbond raises capex by fourfold. Chipbond raises its capex by 750%.
  • April revenues for over 1,000 of Taiwan's IT companies are now available in our financial section.
  • 6 May 2004
    In a May 5 article, we incorrectly stated that VIA would be raising the price of its P4M400A chipset. We should have written that VIA will be raising the price of the P4M266A chipset.
  • 3 May 2004
    2004 1Q and 2003 4Q balance sheets and income statements for over 1,000 of Taiwan's IT companies are now available in our financial section.
  • 21 Apr 2004
    In articles on March 16 and March 17, we incorrectly stated Progate (PGC) may outsource some consumer IC production to SMIC. The company considering outsourcing to SMIC should have been Macrotech Semiconductor.
  • 19 Apr 2004
    In an April 15 article, we incorrectly stated TSMC's year-end capacity at its Fab 12. The capacity should have been 20,000-25,000 12-inch wafers per month.
  • 12 Apr 2004
    In a March 9 article, we incorrectly stated that BenQ's DW1600 16x DVD burner would write discs at 100,000rpm instead of 10,000rpm.
  • March revenues for over 1,000 of Taiwan's IT companies are now available in our financial section.
  • 9 Apr 2004
    We have added comments from Ferro to a March 4 article regarding MLCC powder capacity.
  • In an April 7 article, we incorrectly stated that ATI's RV380 would be produced on a 0.11-micron process. As readers pointed out, the RV380 will be produced on a low-k 0.13-micron process.
  • 8 Apr 2004
    In a February 13 article, we incorrectly stated that company GM Victor Tsao said that Linksys may consider partnering with Taiwanese suppliers and Chinese makers to support WAPI. This information was supplied by sources in the industry and not by Tsao.
  • In a March 29 article, we mistakenly said that Novell plans to open an R&D center in Taiwan. The plan is to provide Linux development support.
  • 6 Apr 2004
    In an April 2 interview we incorrectly stated that Nanya's 12-inch wafer capacity this year will increase 50% from 2003. The company's overall output in bits will grow 50%. In the same article, we stated the company's year-end capacity would reach 90,000 8-inch equivalent wafers. The number should have been 73,000.
  • 30 Mar 2004
    In a March 25 interview we quoted Micron's RLDRAM output at 100,000 wafers per month instead of 100,000 units per month.
  • 29 Mar 2004
    In a March 19 article we incorrectly stated that Infineon would delay mass production using its 0.11-micron process to late 2004 or early 2005. The company started using the process for mass production in 2003.
  • 22 Mar 2004
    In a March 12 article we quoted Corning's estimates of glass substrate demand in square feet instead of square meters.
  • 19 Mar 2004
    A March 18 article incorrectly said Taiwan mobile phone makers would receive over 90% of orders from international vendors, it should have read 90% of international vendors are now working with Taiwan makers.
  • In a March 12 article we suggested that Innostream-branded mobile phones sold by Tecom would take 70-80% of Taiwan's market. The share should have been 7-8%.
  • 18 Mar 2004
    On March 17, we incorrectly stated that SMIC would list on Nasdaq instead of NYSE and we wrongly classified Asustek's A716 as a PDA phone, when it is just a PDA.
  • 17 Mar 2004
    In a March 16 article, we incorrectly stated that "China should see 60 million to 100 million new broadband connections in 2004," the range in the original Chinese article was 6 million to 10 million ADSL connections.
  • 11 Mar 2004
    February revenues for 1,069 of Taiwan's IT companies are now available in our financial section.
  • 4 Mar 2004
    Starting March 4, scroll down the home and section pages to see what's coming up in our preview of the day's news. Full stories and briefs will be available by 6pm Taiwan time every day.
  • 3 Mar 2004
    In a March 2 article, we incorrectly stated that GemTek's current monthly capacity is 1 million WLAN devices and that 30% of its production is outsourced. Its capacity is 1.5 million devices per month, with no production outsourced.
  • In a March 2 article, we incorrectly wrote the 6G substrate sizes for HannStar and AUO. The correct size for each is 1,500x1,850mm.
  • 2 Mar 2004
    In a March 1 article, we incorrectly stated that Intel's desktop-use 3GHz Prescott will be available in a 775-pin package, it will become generally available in a 478-pin package. DigiTimes sources stand by the delay in availability of this CPU to the channel.
  • 27 Feb 2004
    In a February 26 article, we incorrectly termed AMD's Newcastle CPU the "new Athlon 64 FX" and stated that it will "boast 256KB of L2 cache." It should be the new Athlon 64 with a 512KB L2 cache in common with the Athlon 64 3000+ (reduced from the 1MB L2 cache in the Athlon 64 3200+).
  • 16 Feb 2004
    In a February 10 article, we mistakenly said Innolux Display planned to increase monthly capacity at its 5G TFT LCD line to 65,000 substrates from 60,000 now. Both figures are plans for future designed capacity.
  • 13 Feb 2004
    For a February 12 article, ProMOS has updated us on its January DRAM output from the 20 million 256Mbit-equivalent units that it told us at the time.
  • 11 Feb 2004
    January revenues for 1,065 of Taiwan's IT companies are now available in the new financial section.
  • 6 Feb 2004
    In a February 2 article, instead of the 2Q, we mistakenly reported that Winbond would begin building its first 12-inch fab in March. The company has since announced it would break ground in the 3Q.
  • 20 Jan 2004
    During the Chinese New Year holiday (January 21-27), we will not update our site or send daily emails. Happy New Year!
  • 16 Jan 2004
    In a January 12 article, we reported that Asahi Glass Company would add four million square meters of glass substrate capacity this year. The figure only covers the company's Taiwan operations.
  • 15 Jan 2004
    In a January 14 article, we mistakenly reported that a new Kyocera subsidiary called Kyocera SLC Technologies would use technology from Chunghwa Picture Tubes (CPT). The subsidiary is Kyocera Display Institute, and it will use technology from Chi Mei Optoelectronics (CMO).
  • 13 Jan 2004
    In a January 12 article, we reported different figures for Asustek's December motherboard shipments in the table and text. The correct figure is 3.02 million units.
  • 12 Jan 2004
    In a January 9 article, we incorrectly stated Philips would invest NT$3.5 billion in its Kaohsiung packaging plant. The correct amount is NT$2.3 billion. In the same article, we incorrectly stated Philips would output 65 billion packaged chips in Kaohsiung this year. Philips will output 65 billion I/O counts in Kaohsiung.
  • Finance section updated: December and 2003 revenues for over 1,000 of Taiwan's IT companies now available. Click here for list of the top 20 and access to the others.
  • 8 Jan 2004
    In a January 7 article, we incorrectly stated PSC's foundry and commodity DRAM output grew 20% in December. The growth was in foundry and non-commodity DRAM output.
  • 2 Jan 2004
    From 9am on Sunday, January 4 (Taiwan time), we will be upgrading our database. News on the site will be inaccessible during the upgrade period. Apologies for any inconvenience.

Global tablet market – 1Q 2020

Taiwan LCD TVs – 1Q 2020

Taiwan large-size LCD panels – 1Q 2020

Outbreak impact: China smartphone and AP shipments

Coronavirus impact special report: Mobile devices

Global server shipment forecast and industry analysis, 2020

© 2020 DIGITIMES Inc. All rights reserved.
Please do not republish, publicly broadcast or publicly transmit content from this website without written permission from DIGITIMES Inc. Please contact us if you have any questions.